Protein Calculator

Calculate your daily protein needs in grams based on your goal.

Written by Kübra Yıldız · Reviewed by Furkan Tur · Updated

Your result will appear here

Fill in the fields and press Calculate.

Protein is the nutrient your body uses to build and repair muscle, and how much you need depends on your weight and how active you are. The general guideline ranges from about 0.8 g per kilogram for a sedentary person up to 2.0 g per kilogram for someone building muscle — so a single "recommended" number doesn't fit everyone. Getting enough is key to preserving muscle, especially when losing weight.

Enter your weight and goal, and your daily protein target in grams is calculated instantly.

Protein Calculator: step-by-step worked example

Example inputs
Weight (kg)
75
Goal
Active / exercising
  1. 1

    g/kg range for the goal

    Sedentary 0.8–1.0 · Active 1.2–1.6 · Muscle gain 1.6–2.0 g/kg

    = 1.2 – 1.6 g/kg

  2. 2

    Lower bound

    Min = lower factor × Weight

    1.2 × 75 = 90 g

  3. 3

    Upper bound

    Max = upper factor × Weight

    1.6 × 75 = 120 g

  4. 4

    Suggested daily protein (midpoint)

    Protein = round((lower + upper) ÷ 2 × Weight)

    (1.2 + 1.6) ÷ 2 × 75 = 105 g

Result · Daily protein105 g
Daily protein by goal
  • Sedentary68 g
  • Active / athlete105 g
  • Muscle gain135 g

Good to know: 0.8 g/kg is the general adult reference (RDA); 1.2–2.0 g/kg is what sports-nutrition bodies such as the ISSN suggest for people who train regularly. Spreading protein over 3–4 meals works better. With kidney disease, set the target with your doctor.

Protein Calculator — how it works

Protein by goal

GoalProtein per kg
Normal lifestyle0.8 – 1.0 g/kg
Active / exercising1.2 – 1.6 g/kg
Building muscle1.6 – 2.0 g/kg

For an 80 kg person: about 72 g for a normal lifestyle, 112 g if active, and 144 g to build muscle.

Why protein matters

  • Muscle preservation: on a calorie deficit, adequate protein keeps you losing fat rather than muscle.
  • Satiety: protein is the most filling macronutrient, helping control appetite.
  • Recovery: it repairs the muscle broken down by training.
  • Thermic effect: the body burns more digesting protein than carbs or fat.

Spreading it through the day

Your body uses protein best when it's spread across meals rather than eaten all at once — roughly 20–40 g per meal. Good sources include eggs, chicken, fish, dairy, legumes and tofu.

Fitting it into your calories

Protein has 4 kcal per gram. Once you know your protein target, a macro calculator splits the rest of your daily calories into carbs and fat. For your total calorie need, use a calorie calculator.

Worked example

An 80 kg person gets very different targets by goal: at a normal lifestyle (0.8–1.0 g/kg) roughly 64–80 g per day, when active (1.2–1.6 g/kg) about 96–128 g, and when building muscle (1.6–2.0 g/kg) around 128–160 g. So going from sedentary to a muscle-building program roughly doubles the daily protein need — from about 72 g to about 144 g. Spread across four meals, that's around 36 g each, easily met with a chicken breast or a scoop of protein plus dairy.

Daily protein by weight and goal

WeightSedentaryActiveMuscle gain
50 kg45 g70 g90 g
60 kg54 g84 g108 g
70 kg63 g98 g126 g
80 kg72 g112 g144 g
90 kg81 g126 g162 g
100 kg90 g140 g180 g
110 kg99 g154 g198 g

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need per day?+

It depends on weight and goal: about 0.8–1.0 g/kg for a normal lifestyle, 1.2–1.6 g/kg if active, and 1.6–2.0 g/kg to build muscle. An 80 kg person needs roughly 72 g, 112 g or 144 g respectively.

How is my protein need calculated?+

Your weight is multiplied by a factor for your goal (0.8–2.0 g/kg). Enter your weight and goal and the tool gives the target in grams.

Why is protein important when losing weight?+

On a calorie deficit, adequate protein signals your body to preserve muscle and burn fat instead. It also keeps you full, making the diet easier to sustain.

Can I eat all my protein in one meal?+

It's better spread across meals — roughly 20–40 g each. Your body uses protein more effectively that way than in a single large dose.

What are good protein sources?+

Eggs, chicken, fish, lean meat, dairy (yogurt, cheese), legumes, tofu and protein powder. Animal sources are "complete"; combining plant sources covers all amino acids.

How does protein fit into my calories?+

Protein is 4 kcal per gram. Set your protein target first, then split the remaining calories into carbs and fat with a macro calculator.

Sources

About this page

Publisher:
Kalkoro — Teknolojig Bilişim Teknolojileri A.Ş., İstanbul
Written by:
Kübra Yıldız — Editor (Health, nutrition, pregnancy, education, exam scores)
Reviewed by:
Furkan Tur — Editor

Parameters come from official sources; the last update date is shown at the bottom of the page.

Spotted a wrong result? Use the "Report a bug" button at the top of the page; every report is reviewed.

How we calculate and our accuracy policy →

This tool is for general information only and is not medical diagnosis, treatment or advice. Consult a physician for decisions about your health.

Last updated: