Your result will appear here
Fill in the fields and press Calculate.
Job offers, contracts and rates come in every unit imaginable — an hourly wage here, a monthly figure there, an annual salary in the ad. To compare them fairly you need them all in the same terms. This calculator converts any pay figure into every other period at once.
Enter an amount, say what period it’s for, and set your working hours and days per week. You’ll get the equivalent hourly, daily, weekly, monthly and annual pay.
Salary Calculator: step-by-step worked example
- Pay amount
- 28.00
- This amount is per
- Hour
- Hours per week
- 40
- Days per week
- 5
- 1
Convert to annual pay
Hourly × hours/week × 52 · Daily × days/week × 52 · Weekly × 52 · Monthly × 12
28.00 × 40 × 52 = 58,240.00
- 2
Monthly
Annual ÷ 12
58,240.00 ÷ 12 = 4,853.33
- 3
Weekly
Annual ÷ 52
58,240.00 ÷ 52 = 1,120.00
- 4
Daily
Annual ÷ (days/week × 52)
58,240.00 ÷ (5 × 52) = 224.00
- 5
Hourly
Annual ÷ (hours/week × 52)
58,240.00 ÷ (40 × 52) = 28.00
- Monthly4,853.33
- Weekly1,120.00
- Daily224.00
- Hourly28.00
Good to know: Assumes 52 paid weeks a year and gross pay — unpaid time off, overtime and taxes are not included.
Salary Calculator — how it works
Everything runs through the annual figure
The calculator first turns whatever you entered into a yearly total, then divides that back down into every period:
| You enter | Annual = |
|---|---|
| Hourly | hourly × hours/week × 52 |
| Daily | daily × days/week × 52 |
| Weekly | weekly × 52 |
| Monthly | monthly × 12 |
| Annual | itself |
From the annual figure: monthly = ÷ 12, weekly = ÷ 52, daily = ÷ (days/week × 52), hourly = ÷ (hours/week × 52).
Why hours and days per week matter
An hourly rate only becomes a salary once you know how many hours you work. At 20 an hour, a 40-hour week is 41,600 a year, but a 30-hour week is only 31,200. The default is a standard 40-hour, 5-day week — change it to match your real schedule.
Gross, not take-home
These figures are gross — before income tax, insurance and other deductions, which vary by country and situation. Use this to compare offers on equal terms; for net pay, use a payroll calculator for your specific country.
Worked example
An offer of 25 per hour on a standard 40-hour week works out to 25 × 40 × 52 = 52,000 a year. Divided down, that’s about 4,333 a month, 1,000 a week and 200 a day. Now compare it with a “4,200 per month” offer: that’s 50,400 a year — so despite the tidy monthly number, the hourly role pays more. Converting both to the same period makes the comparison obvious.
Frequently asked questions
How do I convert an hourly wage to an annual salary?+
Multiply the hourly rate by the hours you work per week, then by 52 weeks. At 25/hour and 40 hours a week that’s 25 × 40 × 52 = 52,000 a year. The calculator does this and also shows monthly, weekly and daily equivalents.
How many working hours are in a year?+
A standard full-time year is 40 hours × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours. That’s the figure used to turn an annual salary back into an hourly rate. If you work part-time or different hours, set your own hours per week so the conversion matches.
Is this my take-home pay?+
No — all figures are gross, before tax and deductions. Taxes and contributions depend heavily on your country and circumstances. This tool is for comparing pay on an equal basis; for net pay use a payroll calculator specific to where you live.
Does it account for paid time off?+
It uses 52 weeks a year, which assumes your salary is paid across the full year including any paid leave (as most salaried jobs are). For hourly work with unpaid weeks, reduce the weeks or hours to reflect the time you’re actually paid for.
How do I compare two job offers in different units?+
Convert both to the same period — usually annual. Enter each offer with its correct period and your hours, then compare the yearly figures. A higher monthly number can still mean lower annual pay once hours and pay periods are accounted for.
About this page
- Publisher:
- Kalkoro — Teknolojig Bilişim Teknolojileri A.Ş., İstanbul
- Written by:
- Furkan Tur — Editor (Finance, loans, tax, accounting, commerce, legal, employment)
- Reviewed by:
- Ahmet Tur — Editor
Parameters come from official sources; the last update date is shown at the bottom of the page.
Spotted a wrong result? Use the "Report a bug" button at the top of the page; every report is reviewed.
How we calculate and our accuracy policy →
Results are for information only and are not financial, legal or investment advice. For official matters the relevant authority's calculation and professional advice prevail.
Last updated: