TDEE Calculator

Calculate your Total Daily Energy Expenditure (TDEE) — the calories you burn per day — plus your BMR and calorie targets.

Written by Kübra Yıldız · Reviewed by Furkan Tur · Updated

Your result will appear here

Fill in the fields and press Calculate.

TDEE — Total Daily Energy Expenditure — is the number of calories your body burns in a full day, including everything from breathing to your workout. It’s the single most useful number in any nutrition plan: eat at your TDEE and weight holds steady, eat below it and you lose, above it and you gain.

Enter your sex, age, height, weight and activity level to get your TDEE, your BMR (the floor beneath it), and calorie targets for a gentle loss or gain.

TDEE Calculator: step-by-step worked example

Example inputs
Sex
Male
Age
35
Weight (kg)
80
Height (cm)
178
Activity level
Moderately active (3–5 days/week)
  1. 1

    Basal metabolic rate (Mifflin-St Jeor)

    BMR = 10×kg + 6.25×cm − 5×age + (male +5 / female −161)

    10 × 80 + 6.25 × 178 − 5 × 35 + 5 = 1,742.5 kcal

  2. 2

    Activity factor (PAL)

    Sedentary 1.2 · Lightly active 1.375 · Moderately active 1.55 · Active 1.725 · Very active 1.9

    = 1.55

  3. 3

    Maintenance calories

    Maintenance = round(BMR × PAL)

    1,742.5 × 1.55 = 2,701 kcal

  4. 4

    Gentle weight-loss target

    Target = Maintenance − 300

    2,701 − 300 = 2,401 kcal

  5. 5

    Gentle weight-gain target

    Target = Maintenance + 300

    2,701 + 300 = 3,001 kcal

Result · Daily calorie needs2,701 kcal
Daily calories by activity level
  • Sedentary2,091 kcal
  • Lightly active2,396 kcal
  • Moderately active2,701 kcal
  • Active3,006 kcal
  • Very active3,311 kcal
Daily calories by goal
  • Lose weight2,401 kcal
  • Maintain2,701 kcal
  • Gain weight3,001 kcal

Good to know: BMR uses the Mifflin-St Jeor equation and the usual PAL multipliers. Treat the result as a starting point: track your weight for 2–3 weeks and adjust by 100–200 kcal. ±300 kcal/day is roughly 0.25–0.3 kg per week; see a dietitian if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have a chronic condition.

TDEE Calculator — how it works

BMR first, then activity

TDEE is built in two steps. First your BMR (basal metabolic rate) — the calories you’d burn at complete rest — is estimated with the Mifflin–St Jeor equation, the most accurate for the general population:

SexBMR formula (kcal/day)
Male10 × kg + 6.25 × cm − 5 × age + 5
Female10 × kg + 6.25 × cm − 5 × age − 161

Then BMR is multiplied by an activity factor to get TDEE:

ActivityFactor
Sedentary (desk job, little exercise)1.2
Lightly active (1–3 days/week)1.375
Moderately active (3–5 days/week)1.55
Very active (6–7 days/week)1.725
Extra active (hard training / physical job)1.9

Turning TDEE into a goal

A pound of fat is roughly 3,500 kcal, so a 300–500 kcal daily gap moves weight at a sustainable ~0.3–0.5 kg per week. The tool shows a mild deficit (TDEE − 300) and a mild surplus (TDEE + 300) as starting points.

Why it’s an estimate

Activity factors are broad buckets and metabolisms vary. Treat the number as a starting budget: track your weight for two or three weeks and adjust by 100–200 kcal if the trend isn’t what you want. That real-world feedback beats any formula.

Worked example

Take a 30-year-old woman, 165 cm, 65 kg, moderately active. Her BMR is 10 × 65 + 6.25 × 165 − 5 × 30 − 161 = 650 + 1,031 − 150 − 161 = 1,370 kcal. Multiplying by the moderate factor of 1.55 gives a TDEE of about 2,124 kcal/day. To lose weight gently she’d aim near 1,824 kcal; to gain, near 2,424. If the scale doesn’t move after a few weeks, she nudges the target rather than the formula.

Daily calorie needs — male, 30 years, 175 cm

WeightSedentaryLightModerateActive
55 kg1,799 kcal2,061 kcal2,323 kcal2,585 kcal
60 kg1,859 kcal2,130 kcal2,401 kcal2,672 kcal
65 kg1,919 kcal2,198 kcal2,478 kcal2,758 kcal
70 kg1,979 kcal2,267 kcal2,556 kcal2,844 kcal
75 kg2,039 kcal2,336 kcal2,633 kcal2,930 kcal
80 kg2,099 kcal2,405 kcal2,711 kcal3,017 kcal
85 kg2,159 kcal2,473 kcal2,788 kcal3,103 kcal
90 kg2,219 kcal2,542 kcal2,866 kcal3,189 kcal
95 kg2,279 kcal2,611 kcal2,943 kcal3,275 kcal
100 kg2,339 kcal2,680 kcal3,021 kcal3,362 kcal

Daily calorie needs — female, 30 years, 165 cm

WeightSedentaryLightModerateActive
55 kg1,524 kcal1,747 kcal1,969 kcal2,191 kcal
60 kg1,584 kcal1,815 kcal2,046 kcal2,277 kcal
65 kg1,644 kcal1,884 kcal2,124 kcal2,364 kcal
70 kg1,704 kcal1,953 kcal2,201 kcal2,450 kcal
75 kg1,764 kcal2,022 kcal2,279 kcal2,536 kcal
80 kg1,824 kcal2,090 kcal2,356 kcal2,622 kcal
85 kg1,884 kcal2,159 kcal2,434 kcal2,709 kcal
90 kg1,944 kcal2,228 kcal2,511 kcal2,795 kcal
95 kg2,004 kcal2,297 kcal2,589 kcal2,881 kcal
100 kg2,064 kcal2,365 kcal2,666 kcal2,967 kcal

Maintenance calories via Mifflin-St Jeor; subtract roughly 300-500 kcal to lose weight.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between BMR and TDEE?+

BMR is what you burn at complete rest — just keeping the body running. TDEE is BMR plus everything else you do: moving, digesting, exercising. TDEE is always higher, and it’s the number you plan your calorie intake around.

How do I use TDEE to lose weight?+

Eat below your TDEE. A deficit of about 300–500 kcal per day typically yields a sustainable loss of roughly 0.3–0.5 kg per week. Larger deficits work faster but are harder to keep up and can cost muscle; the tool suggests a mild deficit as a safe start.

Which activity level should I pick?+

Be honest and count only real, structured activity. Most people with desk jobs who train a few times a week fall under “lightly” or “moderately active”, not “very active”. Over-estimating activity is the most common reason a plan stalls.

How accurate is the TDEE number?+

It’s a solid estimate, usually within about 10%. Formulas can’t capture individual metabolism, NEAT (fidgeting, walking) or exact exercise burn. Use it as a starting budget and adjust based on how your weight actually trends over two to three weeks.

Does TDEE change over time?+

Yes. It falls as you lose weight (a lighter body burns less) and rises as you gain or become more active. Recalculate every few kilograms or whenever your training changes so your calorie target stays accurate.

Sources

About this page

Publisher:
Kalkoro — Teknolojig Bilişim Teknolojileri A.Ş., İstanbul
Written by:
Kübra Yıldız — Editor (Health, nutrition, pregnancy, education, exam scores)
Reviewed by:
Furkan Tur — Editor

Parameters come from official sources; the last update date is shown at the bottom of the page.

Spotted a wrong result? Use the "Report a bug" button at the top of the page; every report is reviewed.

How we calculate and our accuracy policy →

This tool is for general information only and is not medical diagnosis, treatment or advice. Consult a physician for decisions about your health.

Last updated: